Beyond the Headlines: The Words of the Supreme Court Regarding Free Speech and the Pharmaceutical Marketplace Reply
[…] While unilaterally prohibiting the sale of prescribing information to pharmaceutical companies, the law did allow the sale of information to allow the state of Vermont to mount educational programs to counter-detail or promote generics:

Act 80 also authorized funds for an “evidence-based prescription drug education program” designed to provide doctors and others with “information and education on the therapeutic and cost-effective utilization of prescription drugs.” §4622(a)(1). An express aim of the program is to advise prescribers “about commonly used brand-name drugs for which the patent has expired” or will soon expire. §4622(a)(2). Similar efforts to promote the use of generic pharmaceuticals are sometimes referred to as“counter-detailing.”