Beyond the Headlines: The Words of the Supreme Court Regarding Free Speech and the Pharmaceutical Marketplace Reply
[…] The legislative findings further noted that use of prescriber-identifying information “increase[s] the effect of detailing programs” by allowing detailers to target their visits to particular doctors. Use of prescriber-identifying data also helps detailers shape their messages by “tailoring” their “presentations to individual prescriber styles, preferences,and attitudes.” (2)
The state of Vermont therefore passed law §4631 or Act 80 which stated:
“A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an electronic transmission intermediary, a pharmacy, or other similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange for value regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information, nor permit the use of regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents . . . . Pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents . . . .” (2)
While unilaterally prohibiting the sale of prescribing information to pharmaceutical companies, the law did allow the sale of information to allow the state of Vermont to mount educational programs to counter-detail or promote generics: